IHSA State Champions By Year
Year Div Wt Name Grade School
1937 1 95 Fred Bishop   Maywood (Proviso)
105 Gene Bearce Junior Lewistown (H. S.)
115 Darrell Fincham   Champaign (H. S.)
125 Henry Schmidt   Maywood (Proviso)
135 Paul Petry   Champaign (H. S.)
145 Ted Seabrooke Junior Maywood (Proviso)
155 Archie Deutschman   Urbana (H. S.)
165 Roy Carlson   Chicago (Fenger)

185

John Sikich   Chicago (Bowen)
1938 1 95 Ray Moyer   Champaign (H. S.)
105 Jack Sanford   Champaign (H. S.)
115 Gene Bearce Senior Lewistown (H. S.)
125 Norman Anthonisen Junior Chicago (Bowen)
135 Bob Bayer   Granite City (H. S.)
145 Tony Lambros Junior Chicago (Calumet)
155 Ted Seabrooke Senior Maywood (Proviso)
165 Bill Marsh   Chicago (Calumet)
185 Blair Remick   Maywood (Proviso)
1939 1 95 William Bradford   Blue Island (H. S.)
105 Jack Cooper Junior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
115 Robert Strange Sophomore Lawrenceville (H. S.)
125 Felix Skowronski   Chicago (Tilden)
135 Ray Hughes   Champaign (H. S.)
145 Norman Anthonisen Senior Chicago (Bowen)
155 Tony Lambros Senior Chicago (Calumet)
165 Elmer Jackson Junior Belleville (Township)
185 John Regan   Chicago (Lindbloom)
1940 1 95 Jack Cooper Senior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
105 Mike Patzek   Chicago (Tilden)
115 Robert Strange Junior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
125 Bill Haven   Granite City (H. S.)
135 George Jones   Lewistown (H. S.)
145 Jack Snyder   Lawrenceville (H. S.)
155 Tom Smerdel   Danville (H. S.)
165 Ray Bordner   Lewistown
175 Elmer Jackson Senior Belleville (Township)
Hwt Art Regan   Maywood (Proviso)
1941 1 95 Herbert Litchfield   East St. Louis (Sr.)
105 Lonnie Judy   Urbana (H. S.)
115 Harold Parsons Junior Maywood (Proviso)
125 Robert Strange Senior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
135 Bruce Pinkstaff Junior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
145 Frank Abromovich   East St. Louis (Sr.)
155 George Papelka   Cicero (Morton)
165 Earl Guiette   East St. Louis (Sr.)
175 Al Partin   Maywood (Proviso)
Hwt Charles Gottfried   East St. Louis (Sr.)
1942 1 95 Kenneth Litchfield   East St. Louis (Sr.)
105 John Wolff Junior Maywood (Proviso)
115 Harold Parsons Senior Maywood (Proviso)
125 Vern Jones   Peoria (Woodruff)
135 Bruce Pinkstaff Senior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
145 Bill Natke   Maywood (Proviso)
155 Richard Squires   Champaign (H. S.)
165 Robert Worrel   LaGrange (Lyons)
175 Stan Stran Junior Blue Island (H. S.)
Hwt Bob Plevo   Chicago (Bowen)
1943 1 95 Gene Couch   East St. Louis (Sr.)
105 John Wolff Senior Maywood (Proviso)
115 Ralph Squires   Champaign (H. S.)
125 Don Payton   Rock Island (H. S.)
135 Frank Weldon   Champaign (H. S.)
145 Ed Rayburn   Champaign (H. S.)
155 Clarence Self   Cicero (Morton)
165 Orville Hewkin   Urbana (H. S.)
175 Stan Stran Senior Blue Island (H. S.)
Hwt Walter Remkus   Maywood (Proviso)
1944 Tournament Not Held This Year
1945 1 95 Ben Adams   Rock Island (H. S.)
105 Charles Merzian Junior Granite City (H. S.)
115 Gene Courtright   Galesburg (H. S.)
125 Charles Farina   Maywood (Proviso)
135 Pete Willson Junior Maywood (Proviso)
145 Jack Marino   Maywood (Proviso)
155 Bob Dwyer   Chicago (Tilden)
165 Bob Bennett   Rock Island (H. S.)
175 John Weldon   Champaign (H. S.)
Hwt Emil Ciechanowicz   Chicago (Tilden)
1946 1 103 Don Chapin   Urbana (H. S.)
112 Charles Merzian Senior Granite City (H. S.)
120 Norm Shelton   Pekin (H. S.)
127 Joe Patacsil   Chicago (Tilden)
133 Don Plestina   Chicago (Tilden)
138 Don Weller   Champaign (H. S.)
145 Pete Willson Senior Maywood (Proviso)
154 William Sturtevant   Chicago (Lane)
165 Jerome Dasso Junior Rock Island (H. S.)
Hwt Joe Rockwood   Harvey (Thornton)
1947 1 103 Eugene Monroe   Rock Island (H. S.)
112 John Clap   Champaign (H. S.)
120 Paul Frence   Maywood (Proviso)
127 Sam Costanza   Chicago (Tilden)
133 Earl D'Amico   Joliet (Township)
138 Don Govoni   Joliet (Township)
145 John Evans   Rock Island (H. S.)
154 Norman Paterson   Champaign (H. S.)
165 Jerome Dasso Senior Rock Island (H. S.)
Hwt Brad Glass Junior Winnetka (New Trier)
1948 1 103 Len Vyskocil Sophomore Winnetka (New Trier)
112 Alfred Hernandez   Blue Island (H. S.)
120 Ton Tourlas   Chicago (Parker)
127 Marvin Mathius   Chicago (Tilden)
133 Carl Carlson   Harvey (Thornton)
138 Norton Compton   Champaign (H. S.)
145 Paul Riggins   Caham (H. S.)
154 Ted Faynik   Joliet (Township)
165 William Schwartz   Quincy (H. S.)
Hwt Brad Glass Senior Winnetka (New Trier)
1949 1 95 Tom Bucklin   Winnetka (New Trier)
105 George Hedstrom   Rock Island (H. S.)
115 Craig Wubban Junior Pekin (H. S.)
125 Ray Sturdyvin   Champaign (H. S.)
135 Jack Stoudt   Chicago (Hirsch)
145 Fred Pearson Junior Chicago (Tilden)
155 William Weick   Chicago (Tilden)
165 Don Dichason   Champaign (H. S.)
175 Donald Bennett   Chicago (Hirsch)
Hwt John Dickason   Champaign (H. S.)
1950 1 103 John Onteveros Junior Moline (H. S.)
112 Louis Hardy   Champaign (H. S.)
120 Craig Wubban Senior Pekin (H. S.)
127 Len Vyskocil Senior Winnetka (New Trier)
133 Maynard Slicker   Northlake (Leyden)
138 Clarence (Bud) Weick Junior Chicago (Tilden)
145 Fred Pearson Senior Chicago (Tilden)
154 Kay Hutsell   Blue Island (H. S.)
165 Cochrane Chase   Riverside (Riverside-Brookfield)
Hwt Goerge Helmstadter   Winnetka (New Trier)
1951 1 103 Jeff Austin   Urbana (H. S.)
112 John Onteveros Senior Moline (H. S.)
120 William Mellen   Waukegan (H. S.)
127 Robert Nellis   Winnetka (New Trier)
133 Frank Kastor   Winnetka (New Trier)
138 Clarence (Bud) Weick Senior Chicago (Tilden)
145 Larry Ten Pas Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
154 Richard Gilbert   Evanston (Township)
165 Peter Van Schaack   Winnetka (New Trier)
Hwt Robert Konovsky   Cicero (Morton)
1952 1 103 Glen Borre   Winnetka (New Trier)
112 Terry McCann   Chicago (Schurz)
120 Charles Anderson   Chicago (Tilden)
127 Steve Kling   Winnetka (New Trier)
133 Alan Waxenberg   Moline (H. S.)
138 Lloyd Corwin   Rock Island (H. S.)
145 Larry Ten Pas Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
154 Ralph Cundiff   Danville (H. S.)
165 Jack Monroe Junior Chicago (Tilden)
Hwt Robert Foster   Blue Island (H. S.)
1953 1 95 Ron Goodnick   Belleville (Township)
103 Rex Whitlach Sophomore Urbana (H. S.)
112 Don Duck   Moline (H. S.)
120 Carl Meeks   Champaign (H. S.)
127 Anthony Avellano   Harvey (Thornton)
133 Ben Crisler Sophomore Harvey (Thornton)
138 William Muther Junior Winnetka (New Trier)
145 John O'Neil   Winnetka (New Trier)
154 Mel Figett   Chicago (Tilden)
165 George Kelly   Maywood (Proviso)
175 Jack Monroe Senior Chicago (Tilden)
Hwt Isiah Trice   Joliet (Township)
1954 1 95 Frank Romano   Chicago (Tilden)
103 Robley Barnes   Rock Island (H. S.)
112 Phil Jurewicz   Oak Lawn (Community)
120 Dave Lundy   Rock Island (H. S.)
127 Cliff Dettmabn   Sterling (H. S.)
133 Paul Hoffman   Moline (H. S.)
138 William Muther Senior Winnetka (New Trier)
145 Ben Crisler Junior Harvey (Thornton)
154 John Anderson   Waukegan (H. S.)
165 Gilbert Mesec   Waukegan (H. S.)
175 Jack Marchello   Harvey (Thornton)
Hwt Don Morris   Harvey (Thornton)
1955 1 95 Frank Penna   Elmhurst (York)
103 Alvin Wheeler Junior Oswego (H. S.)
112 Rex Whitlatch Senior Urbana (H. S.)
120 Melvin Towers   Chicago (Hirsch)
127 Bradley Smith   Oswego (H. S.)
133 Jim Dennis   Rock Island (H. S.)
138 Warner Holzer   Chicago (Schurz)
145 Joe Hyzny   Chicago (Tilden)
154 Ben Crisler Senior Harvey (Thornton)
165 Don Paarlberg   Harvey (Thornton)
175 Chuck Tubby Junior Harvey (Thornton)
Hwt Robert Salata   Waukegan (H. S.)
1956 1 95 Alonzo Bell   Chicago (Tilden)
103 Leo Lietz   Rock Island (H. S.)
112 Alvin Wheeler Senior Oswego (H. S.)
120 Ronald Pineda   Sterling (H. S.)
127 Dominic Fatta   Maywood (Proviso)
133 Roy Balsam   Harvey (Thornton)
138 Jim Kliara   Waukegan (H. S.)
145 Ron Cole   Rock Island (H. S.)
154 Mike Ferguson   LaGrange (Lyons)
165 Ralph Amato   Blue Island (H. S.)
175 Chuck Tubby Senior Harvey (Thornton)
Hwt Leonard Rhode   Palatine (H. S.)
1957 1 95 Goerge Nemeth   Granite City (H. S.)
103 Bill Schmadebeck Sophomore Northbrook (Glenbrook)
112 Jack Miller   Quincy (Sr.)
120 William Taylor   Maywood (Proviso)
127 Robert Evans Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
133 Bernard Temmler   Maywood (Proviso)
138 James Blaker   Des Plaines (Maine)
145 Bob Spicer   Danville (H. S.)
154 Mike O'Laughlin   Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
165 Jim Clayton   Waukegan (H. S.)
175 Howard Will   Winnetka (New Trier)
Hwt Mike Pyle   Winnetka (New Trier)
1958 1 95 James Thomas   Maywood (Proviso)
103 George Nemeth   Granite City (H. S.)
112 Ralph Carlino   Arlington Heights (Arlington)
120 Kenneth Parsons   Danville (H. S.)
127 Robert Evans Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
133 Larry Simpson   Harvey (Thornton)
138 James Moore   Blue Island (H. S.)
145 William Walt   Waukegan (H. S.)
154 Forrest Benford   Rock Island (H. S.)
165 Bill Bruhn   Northlake (Leyden)
175 Bob O'Connor Senior Burbank (Reavis)
Hwt Ken Moore Junior Harvey (Thornton)
1959 1 95 Tim Byram   Des Plaines (Maine)
103 Bill Schmadebeck Senior Northbrook (Glenbrook)
112 Ronald Keller   Des Plaines (Maine)
120 James Stevens   Chicago Heights (Bloom)
127 Glen Kuhn   Skokie (Niles)
133 Don Schultz Senior Burbank (Reavis)
138 Robert Sheppard   Evanston (Township)
145 Rick Bay Sophomore Waukegan (H. S.)
154 Terry Isaacson Junior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
165 Lee Bateman   Winnetka (New Trier)
175 Ken Houston   Oak Lawn (Community)
Hwt Ken Moore Senior Harvey (Thornton)
1960 1 95 Bob Griffith   Evergreen Park (H. S.)
103 Sal Fuscone   Franklin Park (East Leyden)
112 Larry Park   Pekin (H. S.)
120 Ray DiDonato   Pekin (H. S.)
127 Pat Coniglio Oak Lawn (Community)
133 Joe Lazzara   Blue Island (H. S.)
138 Dennis Owens   Franklin Park (East Leyden)
145 Henry Gaston   Waukegan (H. S.)
154 Rick Bay Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
165 Terry Isaacson Senior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
175 Fred Cosby   North Chicago (H. S.)
Hwt Robert Hopp   Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
1961 1 95 Don Schneider   Maywood (Proviso)
103 David Jackson Junior Burbank (Reavis)
112 Robert Zaccone   Cicero (Morton)
120 Jim Dorsey   North Chicago (H. S.)
127 Ron Semetis   Orland Park (Sandburg)
133 Don Graf Senior Burbank (Reavis)
138 Jerryn Torrence   Harvey (Thornton)
145 Willie Roy Senior Burbank (Reavis)
154 Rick Bay Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
165 Don Evans   Oak Lawn (Community)
180 Dave Russell   Elgin (H. S.)
Hwt Bob Pickens   Evanston (Township)
1962 1 95 Bernie Mehaljevic Senior Burbank (Reavis)
103 David Seward   Savanna (H. S.)
112 David Jackson Senior Burbank (Reavis)
120 Don Behm Junior Winnetka (New Trier)
127 Fred Annegars   Evanston (Township)
133 Allen Mejdrich   Downers Grove (H. S.)
138 Larry Foster   Franklin Park (East Leyden)
145 Marty Lyman   Park Forest (Rich East)
154 George McCreery   Palatine (H. S.)
165 Bob Herkert   Skokie (Niles West)
180 Mike Kelly   Waukegan (H. S.)
Hwt Bob Billberg   Waukegan (H. S.)
1963 1 95 Robert Deitz   LaGrange (Lyons)
103 Mike Gluck   Palatine (H. S.)
112 Ted Parker Junior Deerfield (H. S.)
120 Don Behm Senior Winnetka (New Trier)
127 Mack Brown   Maywood (Proviso East)
133 Jim Semetis   Orland Park (Sandburg)
138 Steve Bay   Waukegan (H. S.)
145 Donald Fox   Waukegan (H. S.)
154 Vic Marcucci Senior Burbank (Reavis)
165 Roger Garross   Waukegan (H. S.)
180 Joe Smith   Waukegan (H. S.)
Hwt Lee Mungai   Berwyn (Morton West)
1964 1 95 Steve Sarossy   Maywood (Proviso)
103 Howard Rosenbaum   Skokie (Niles East)
112 Bob Shines Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
120 Ted Parker Senior Deerfield (H. S.)
127 Sam Parker   North Chicago (H. S.)
133 Steve Welter Junior Fox Lake (Grant)
138 Jim Gustafson   Downers Grove (H. S.)
145 Russ Schneider   Gurnee (Warren)
154 Gene Denisar   Galesburg (H. S.)
165 Alan Bulow   Orland Park (Sandburg)
180 Frank Zarifian   Waukegan (H. S.)
Hwt John Williams   Joliet (Township)
1965 1 95 Tom Ruzicka   Riverside (Riverside-Brookfield)
103 Don Joseph   Winnetka (New Trier)
112 Bob Shines Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
120 Bob Bien   Elmhurst (York)
127 Dan Vernetti   Rockford (East)
133 Chet Mirus Senior Burbank (Reavis)
138 Steve Welter Senior Fox Lake (Grant)
145 Seth Norton   Palatine (H. S.)
154 Ben Cooper   Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
165 Aaron Holloway   Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
180 Gary Pluff   Belvidere (H. S.)
Hwt Tony Gesky   North Chicago (H. S.)
1966 1 95 Jim Jackson Junior Aurora (West)
103 Craig Murphy Senior Gurnee (Warren)
112 Gary Vardeman Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
120 Fred McQueen Senior North Chicago (H. S.)
127 Fred Rolak Senior Skokie (Niles North)
133 Guy Ward Junior Evanston (Township)
138 A. C. Slater Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
145 Bill Laursen Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
154 Bill Pauss Senior Skokie (Niles East)
165 Mike Bay Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
180 Bob Melville Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
Hwt Fred Beilfuss Senior Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1967 1 95 Rich Casiano Junior Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
103 Bill Fuchs Senior Granite City (H. S.)
112 Glenn Parke Senior Dolton (Thornridge)
120 Tim Cech Senior Skokie (Niles East)
127 Max Branum Junior Park Forest (Rich East)
133 Errol Wilson Senior Evanston (Township)
138 Rich Bobus Senior Addison (Addison Trail)
145 Don White Senior Rock Island (H. S.)
154 Eric Bates Junior Normal (University)
165 Bob Underwood Junior Pekin (H. S.)
180 Bob Shelby Junior Champaign (H. S.)
Hwt Pat Mudron Senior Joliet (Catholic)
1968 1 95 Rich Casiano Senior Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
103 Rich Keber   Waukegan (H. S.)
112 Mark Massery Junior Savanna (H. S.)
120 Bill Stephens   Barrington (H. S.)
127 Phil Parker   North Chicago (H. S.)
133 Tom Neuses   Park Ridge (Maine East)
138 Gary Drury   Franklin Park (East Leyden)
145 Mark Malley Junior Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
154 Jack Teboda   DeKalb (H. S.)
165 Ken Monroe Junior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
180 Bob Shelby Senior Champaign (H. S.)
Hwt Fred Chandler   New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
1969 1 95 Ken Gerdes Junior Tinley Park (H. S.)
103 Bob Miller Senior Granite City (H. S.)
112 Bob Fowlkes Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
120 Mark Massery Senior Savanna (H. S.)
127 Dennis Parker Junior North Chicago (H. S.)
133 Glen Malone Senior Lockport (Central)
138 Dwight McHenry Senior Moline (H. S.)
145 Mark Malley Senior Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
154 Bob Wellington Senior Barrington (H. S.)
165 Ken Monroe Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
180 John Johnson Senior North Chicago (H. S.)
Hwt Paul Carther Senior Moline (H. S.)
1970 1 98 Mike Perusky Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
107 Ken Gerdes Senior Tinley Park (H. S.)
115 Ed O'Brien Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
123 Jim Adams Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
130 Dave Maple Senior Park Ridge (Maine East)
137 Jim Evans Senior North Chicago (H. S.)
145 Jarrett Hubbard Senior Joliet (West)
155 Mike Spiroff Senior Roxana (H. S.)
165 Pete Gross Junior Park Ridge (Maine East)
175 Al Nacin Senior Burbank (Reavis)
185 Geoff Grublesky Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
Hwt Mike Barden Senior Joliet (Central)
1971 1 98 Dan Cliffe Junior DeKalb (H. S.)
105 Manuel Velazquez Senior Aurora (East)
112 Phil Miller Senior Addison (Addison Trail)
119 Jim Battaglia Senior Arlington Heights (Hersey)
126 Brad Smith Junior Arlington Heights (Hersey)
132 Bruce Brooks Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
138 John King Senior DeKalb (H. S.)
145 Dan Holm Senior Libertyville (H. S.)
155 Albert Meredith Senior Evanston (Township)
167 Ed Vatch Senior Addison (Addison Trail)
185 Jeff Simons Senior Peoria (Richwood)
Hwt Jim Witzleb Senior Dixon (H. S.)
1972 1 98 Dan Cliffe Senior DeKalb (H. S.)
105 Mel Commisso   Sterling (H. S.)
112 Jeff Alvis Senior Palatine (Fremd)
119 Tim Cysewski Senior Glenview (Glenbrook South)
126 Phil Reed Senior Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)
132 Brad Smith Senior Arlington Heights (Hersey)
138 Brian Castle Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
145 Bob Holland Junior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
155 Ken Lewis Senior Lockport (Central)
167 Melvin Carlson Senior Joliet (West)
185 Mark Tiffany Senior Waukegan (H. S.)
Hwt Jim Franz Senior Crystal Lake (H. S.)
1973 1 98 Jack Horowitz Senior Des Plaines (Maine North)
105 Rick Almada Senior Northlake (West Leyden)
112 Gary Matlock Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
119 Bill Hardnett Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
126 Mark Wedell Senior LaGrange (Lyons)
132 Clyde Riffin Senior Dixon (H. S.)
138 Roger Angell Senior Moline (H. S.)
145 Doug Chirico Junior Naperville (H. S.)
155 Bob Holland Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
167 George Seloover Junior Sterling (H. S.)
185 Scott Dierking Senior West Chicago (H. S.)
Hwt Ken Stewart Senior Winnetka (New Trier)
1974 A 98 Terry Schultz Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
105 Mark Johnson Senior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
112 Randy Schofield Junior Carrollton (H. S.)
119 Charles Lomax Senior Fithian (Oakwood)
126 Steve Webster Senior Dakota (H. S.)
132 Dan Murphy Senior Normal (University)
138 Don Murphy Senior Normal (University)
145 Marty Williams Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
155 Joe Fosdick Sophomore Savanna (H. S.)
167 Scott Weber Senior Erie (H. S.)
185 Carl Stephens Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
Hwt Fritz Nemsky Senior Troy (Triad)
AA 98 Jim Cizek Junior Oak Lawn (Community)
105 John Cabrera Senior Joliet (West)
112 Greg Maxey Senior Joliet (Central)
119 Terry Mulrenin Senior Oak Lawn (Community)
126 Rick Morris Junior Elk Grove Village (Elk Grove)
132 Ernie Krist Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
138 Ronald McCray Senior Midlothian (Bremen)
145 Ed Beeks Senior Olympia Fields (Rich Central)
155 Dave Powell Senior St. Charles (H. S.)
167 Dwayne McCallum Senior Joliet (West)
185 Robin Ayres Senior Park Forest (Rich East)
Hwt John Gurka Junior Joliet (East)
1975 A 98 Dave Melhus Sophomore Savanna (H. S.)
105 Butch Wingett Senior Fulton (H. S.)
112 Ron Biddle Senior Normal (University)
119 Dave Kapple Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
126 Steve Hendrickson Senior Maple Park (Kaneland)
132 Paul Engaldo Senior Savanna (H. S.)
138 Brian Rhoden Senior Georgetown (H. S.)
145 Lonnie Robinson Senior Savanna (H. S.)
155 Tim Hutson Junior Normal (University)
167 Brian Lantz Senior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
185 Randy Reynolds Junior Georgetown (H. S.)
Hwt Mike Jorgensen Junior Maple Park (Kaneland)
AA 98 Keith Hulbert Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
105 John Gross Senior Arlington Heights (Forest View)
112 Fred Ferrin Sophomore Romeoville (H. S.)
119 Mike Abney Junior Romeoville (H. S.)
126 Kevin Puebla Senior Moline (H. S.)
132 Scott Trizzino Junior Joliet (Central)
138 King Mueller Junior Bolingbrook (H. S.)
145 Russ Zintak Senior Evergreen Park (H. S.)
155 Dan Fiorini Senior Rock Falls (H. S.)
167 Robert Flemming Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
185 Rick Bickert Senior Winnetka (New Trier)
Hwt John Gurka Senior Joliet (East)
1976 A 98 Jerry Raab Junior Stockton (H. S.)
105 Scott Corwin Junior Yorkville (H. S.)
112 Dave Torres Junior Yorkville (H. S.)
119 Larry Patrick Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
126 Ron Dopler Junior Port Byron (Riverdale)
132 Brian Mumma Junior Port Byron (Riverdale)
138 Rob Piatt Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
145 Mark Mitchell Junior Minooka (H. S.)
155 Reed Perry Senior Minooka (H. S.)
167 Joe Fosdick Senior Savanna (H. S.)
185 Will Gaddy Junior Normal (University)
Hwt Mike Jorgensen Senior Maple Park (Kaneland)
AA 98 Mike Farina Senior Elmhurst (York)
105 Lee Goldsmith Junior Northfield (New Trier West)
112 Willie Staples Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
119 Tom Janicik Junior Belleville (West)
126 Greg McCallum Junior Joliet (West)
132 Scott Trizzino Senior Joliet (Central)
138 Tim Fiorini Junior Rock Falls (H. S.)
145 King Mueller Senior Bolingbrook (H. S.)
155 Jim Morris Senior Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
167 Gehrig Dergo Senior Morris (H. S.)
185 Greg Gulsvig Senior Libertyville (H. S.)
Hwt Bob Taylor Senior Pekin (H. S.)
1977 A 98 Bernie Ruettiger Senior New Lenox (Providence)
105 Jerry Raab Senior Stockton (H. S.)
112 Dennis Lizer Senior Dakota (H. S.)
119 Pat Johnson Senior Savanna (H. S.)
126 Dave Melhus Senior Savanna (H. S.)
132 Colin Johnson Junior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
138 Brian Mumma Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
145 Mark Mitchell Senior Minooka (H. S.)
155 Guy Allen Senior Delavan (H. S.)
167 Chris Nugent Senior Wilmington (H. S.)
185 Jeff Franklin Senior Kankakee (McNamara)
Hwt Dave Gonzales Senior Sterling (Newman)
AA 98 Khris Whelan Junior Granite City (North)
105 Carl Pierce Senior South Holland (Thornwood)
112 Jerry Kelly Junior Oak Lawn (Richards)
119 Walter Futrell Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
126 Fred Ferrin Senior Romeoville (H. S.)
132 Greg McCallum Senior Joliet (West)
138 Scott McGhee Senior Orland Park (Sandburg)
145 Tony Scott Senior Rock Island (H. S.)
155 Bill Castans Senior Darien (Hinsdale South)
167 Eric Moll Senior Barrington (H. S.)
185 Geno Savegnago Senior Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
Hwt Tim Norman Senior West Chicago (H. S.)
1978 A 98 Mark Ruettiger Freshman New Lenox (Providence)
105 Steve Marshall Junior Wilmington (H. S.)
112 Paul Evans Senior Savanna (H. S.)
119 Mike Shinville Senior Sterling (Newman)
126 Robert McKnight Senior Amboy (H. S.)
132 Curt Williams Senior Yorkville (H. S.)
138 Colin Johnson Senior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
145 Bill Bingham Senior New Lenox (Providence)
155 Mike Kos Junior Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
167 Paul Clark Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
185 Jeff Eastlick Junior Stockton (H. S.)
Hwt John Haage Senior Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
AA 98 Dane Masenbenny Junior Joliet (West)
105 Mark Trizzino Junior Joliet (Central)
112 Don Stevens Junior Orland Park (Sandburg)
119 Jerry Kelly Senior Oak Lawn (Richards)
126 Randy Conrad Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
132 Dave Krist Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
138 Jim Farina Junior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
145 Steve Ratcliff Senior Crystal Lake (H. S.)
155 Jeff Guidish Senior Orland Park (Sandburg)
167 Curt Phelps Senior Joliet (West)
185 Alan Speagle Senior Midlothian (Bremen)
Hwt Kurt Bankson Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1979 A 98 Kurt Sampson Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
105 Mike Lizer Senior Dakota (H. S.)
112 Mark Ruettiger Sophomore New Lenox (Providence)
119 David Grant Senior Hoopeston (Hoopeston-East Lynn)
126 Jack Nickels Senior Savanna (H. S.)
132 Wayne Leffel Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
138 Mark Loy Junior Port Byron (Riverdale)
145 Dale Schmacht Senior Cambridge (H. S.)
155 Mike Kos Senior Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
167 Chris Vodicka Senior Lisle (Sr.)
185 Chuck Haas Junior Savanna (H. S.)
Hwt Tom Pienkowski Senior West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)
AA 98 Ed Giese Sophomore Bensenville (Fenton)
105 Bob Whitley Senior New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
112 Mark Trizzino Senior Joliet (Central)
119 Don Stevens Senior Orland Park (Sandburg)
126 Emiliano Hernandez Senior Park Ridge (Maine East)
132 Pat McMahon Senior Tinley Park (H. S.)
138 Bernard Giles Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
145 Jim Farina Senior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
155 Ernie Vatch Junior Addison (Addison Trail)
167 Dave Shoemaker Senior Arlington Heights (Arlington)
185 Gergg Close Senior Addison (Addison Trail)
Hwt Joshua Washington Senior Oak Lawn (Richards)
1980 A 98 Brad Anderson Senior Savanna (H. S.)
105 Tony Alber Senior Dakota (H. S.)
112 Matt Haas Senior El Paso (H. S.)
119 Mark Ruettiger Junior New Lenox (Providence)
126 Nick Gilpin Senior Hamilton (H. S.)
132 Dennis Grosvenor Senior Coal City (H. S.)
138 Dennis Taylor Senior Princeton (H. S.)
145 Eric Skoog Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
155 Andy Jackson Senior Prophetstown (H. S.)
167 Mike Lindeman Senior Savanna (H. S.)
185 Rocco Liace Junior Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
Hwt Bob Hudetz Senior Wheaton (St. Francis)
AA 98 Alan Rivera Senior Chicago (Lake View)
105 Ed Giese Junior Bensenville (Fenton)
112 Bill Kelly Junior Oak Lawn (Richards)
119 Chip Verr Senior Riverside (Riverside-Brookfield)
126 Bob Maddock Senior Machesney Park (Harlem)
132 Poppy Guerrero Senior Moline (H. S.)
138 Greg Evans Senior Rockford (Jefferson)
145 Lionel Keys Senior Chicago (Harlan)
155 Paul Cocco Junior Palos Heights (Shepard)
167 Ernie Vatch Senior Addison (Addison Trail)
185 Dave Marshall Junior Maywood (Proviso East)
Hwt Randy Taylor Junior Pekin (H. S.)
1981 A 98 Peter Alber Senior Dakota (H. S.)
105 Chris Scott Junior New Lenox (Providence)
112 Jim Farley Senior Fairbury (Fairbury-Cropsey)
119 Dan Anderson Senior Savanna (H. S.)
126 Mark Ruettiger Senior New Lenox (Providence)
132 Doug Younger Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
138 Tom Lind Junior Pontiac (H. S.)
145 Eric Skoog Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
155 Mark Rippentrop Senior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
167 Bob Jurevitz Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
185 Rocco Liace Senior Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
Hwt Barry Moore Senior Quincy (Notre Dame)
AA 98 Mike Green Junior Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
105 Joe Johnson Senior Roselle (Lake Park)
112 Todd Sterr Senior Joliet (West)
119 Bill Kelly Senior Oak Lawn (Richards)
126 George Patterson Senior Evanston (Township)
132 John Giura Senior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
138 Glenn Olson Senior Park Ridge (Maine East)
145 Dan Mota Junior Waukegan (East)
155 Paul Cocco Senior Palos Heights (Shepard)
167 Dave Vohaska Sophomore Riverside (Riverside-Brookfield)
185 Kevin Carlson Senior Lombard (Glenbard East)
Hwt Keith Cruise Senior Cahokia (H. S.)
1982 A 98 Greg Durst Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
105 Todd Hamilton Senior Port Byron (Riverdale)
112 Joe Franzen Senior El Paso (H. S.)
119 Chris Scott Senior New Lenox (Providence)
126 Dave Betzwiser Senior Minooka (H. S.)
132 Jeff Threet Senior Glasford (Illini Bluffs)
138 Doug Younger Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
145 Dave Lloyd Senior Ashton (H. S.)
155 Jim Kurth Senior Savanna (H. S.)
167 Dan Hartman Senior Polo (H. S.)
185 Lynn Thomsen Junior Normal (University)
Hwt Tim Hof Senior Mendota (H. S.)
AA 98 Kip Kristoff Freshman Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
105 Tom Andrews Senior Evanston (Township)
112 Tim Wright Junior Rock Island (H. S.)
119 Rob Warren Senior Roxana (H. S.)
126 Tracy Rice Junior Hoffman Estates (H. S.)
132 Brian McTague Senior Morrison (H. S.)
138 Mark Kristoff Senior Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
145 Bob Dahm Senior Belleville (West)
155 Dan Mota Senior Waukegan (East)
167 Mike Kraft Senior West Chicago (H. S.)
185 Gene Shin Senior Glenview (Glenbrook South)
Hwt James Irons Senior Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)
1983 A 98 Joe Lind Junior Pontiac (H. S.)
105 Larry Grote Senior Minooka (H. S.)
112 Mike Jones Senior Princeton (H. S.)
119 David Smith Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
126 John Purnell Senior Pontiac (H. S.)
132 Jeff Putnam Senior Harvard (H. S.)
138 Charles Buck Senior Kankakee (McNamara)
145 Sean Wilkus Junior Westville (H. S.)
155 Mike Kurth Junior Savanna (H. S.)
167 Brian Fehr Senior Eureka (H. S.)
185 Kevin Callaghan Senior Maple Park (Kaneland)
Hwt Vince Fisher Senior Fairfield (H. S.)
AA 98 Jesse Glover Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
105 Mike O'Brien Junior Chicago (Marist)
112 Kip Kristoff Sophomore Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
119 Tim Wright Senior Rock Island (H. S.)
126 Tracy Rice Senior Hoffman Estates (H. S.)
132 Tim Obrochta Junior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
138 Tony Evensen Senior Chicago (Marist)
145 Doug Zinzer Senior Aurora (East)
155 Steve Myers Senior Palos Hills (Stagg)
167 Dave Vohaska Senior Riverside (Riverside-Brookfield)
185 Bob Gassman Senior Downers Grove (South)
Hwt Dennis Stahl Senior Champaign (Central)
1984 A 98 Bob Hoskins Junior Orion (H. S.)
105 Rob Porter Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
112 Robert Gutierrez Senior Pontiac (H. S.)
119 Pete Regalado Junior Sterling (Newman)
126 David Smith Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
132 Shawn Stafford Senior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
138 Mike Friddle Senior Coal City (H. S.)
145 Bryan Wills Senior Coal City (H. S.)
155 Sean Wilkus Senior Westville (H. S.)
167 Jeff Corwell Junior Sterling (Newman)
185 Kip Crandall Senior Tremont (H. S.)
Hwt Ron Oliver Senior LeRoy (H. S.)
AA 98 Mike Urwin Senior Burbank (St. Laurence)
105 Pete Rhode Senior Freeport (H. S.)
112 Tim Meagher Senior New Lenox (Providence)
119 Tony Piotrowski Senior Wauconda (H. S.)
126 Joe White Senior Orland Park (Sandburg)
132 Paul Kubski Senior Palos Heights (Shepard)
138 Tim Obrochta Senior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
145 Scott Pierre Junior Wheaton (North)
155 Chris Rosman Senior Palatine (Fremd)
167 Dan Boardman Senior DeKalb (H. S.)
185 Ken Rucker Senior Harvey (Thornton)
Hwt Don Shrader Senior Palos Hills (Stagg)
1985 A 98 George Bednarczyk Junior Harvard (H. S.)
105 Bob Hoskins Senior Orion (H. S.)
112 Kevin Sugden Senior Byron (H. S.)
119 Pete Regalado Senior Sterling (Newman)
126 Tim Hogren Senior Orion (H. S.)
132 Pat Sheehy